Search

Area champion Yarde wants European belt

PUBLISHED: 16:00 24 May 2017

Anthony Yarde (right) lets fly on his way to becoming the new Southern Area Light Heavyweight Champion (pic: Natalie Mayhew/ButterflyBoxing).

Anthony Yarde (right) lets fly on his way to becoming the new Southern Area Light Heavyweight Champion (pic: Natalie Mayhew/ButterflyBoxing).

Archant

Peacock fighter sets sights on next challenge

Tony Burns (left) and son Johnny celebrate his 50 years at Repton at the club's recent dinner tournament Tony Burns (left) and son Johnny celebrate his 50 years at Repton at the club's recent dinner tournament

Anthony Yarde hardly had time to celebrate his first championship success at the Copper Box Arena before setting his sights on a new title target.

The Peacock gym’s new Southern Area light-heavyweight king meets tough Hungarian Richard Baranyi for the WBO European belt at the same venue on July 8.

After 11 straight wins, including 10 KOs, Yarde clearly takes a step up in class against his next rival who will be going for his 19th success in 20 outings.

But the way the east Londoner sent reigning champion Chris Hobbs to a fourth-round defeat on Saturday suggests more honours are on the way.

Yarde, trained by Tunde Ajayi at the Canning Town gym, produced a relentless body assault that saw brave solider Hobbs crash to the canvas half a dozen times before his corner signalled surrender.

Hobbs protested about the stoppage but the decision was right and a happy Yarde said: “Chris was a tough opponent but it was great to get my first belt and there will be more on the way.”

Another hot Peacock prospect, heavyweight Daniel Dubois, needed just 40 seconds to poleaxe Sheffield giant Dave Howe.

It was a classic one punch KO, as a booming right to the jaw sent the northern fighter crash to the canvas and referee Jeff Hinds promptly signalled the finish.

“I enjoyed that. It was good to find the shot that put him away so quickly,” said Dubois, who is trained by Peacock boss Martin Bowers and joins the supporting card for Billy Joe Saunders world title fight on July 8.

Super-welterweight Sam McNess looks for a Southern Area title bid on July 8 after a clear points win over Latvian Zaurs Sadihovs on Saturday.

It was the seventh straight success for ex-Repton amateur McNess who floored Sadihovs in the first round on his way to the six-round points success and said: “It was good to get on my record, now I want that Area title.”

*East london boxers are booked for action at Mick Helliett’s York Hall show on Saturday topped by Phillip Bowes’ English title bid against Sunderland’s Glenn Foot.

Onder Ozgul, unbeaten in 10 fights, and new pro Tony Buttiegieg appear on a supporting card also due to feature Robin Dupre, Tony Milch and Asina Byfield.

Former Olympian Lawrence Okolie goes for his third pro win when he faces Russ Henshaw on the Kell Brook v Errol Spence World title bill at Bramall Lane in Sheffield.

The ex-Repton amateur was due to face Midlander Henshaw at Wembley, but it was called off to allow the worldwide TV coverage of Anthony Joshua’s world heavyweight title clash with Wladimir Klitschko to go ahead.

*Repton send five boxers to the National Schools’ finals at Trafford Park, Manchester this weekend after some high standard performances in the Southern semi-finals at Milton Keynes.

In the Minors section there was a good win for the Bethnal Green club’s 35.5kg entry Luke Hildon as he defeated Albert Smith (Guildford City).

But Repton’s Charlie Smith lost to John Dougherty, while Tony Scott lost to Tyrone Cross (St Mary’s).

A trio of Repton Class A hopes booked finals spots including Mark Baker who eliminated Torbay rival Jack Opie in a 32.5kg encounter.

Kenny Smith came out on top against strong Pinewood Star rival Felix Cash in a 38.5 kg semi-final, while 44.5kg entry Stanley Wiskin eliminated Guildford City’s John Mitchell in a keenly fought duel.

Tom Baker went out to Pinewood Star’s Tommy Cole in a 40kg clash, but Repton’s fifth success of the day came in the Class B 34kg section where Bill Harber eliminated Western Counties rival Nile Thomas (Barton Hill).

In other Class B encounters, Repton’s Mark Cooper lost to Blu Bowers (Pinewood Star) and Alfie Gaskin was eliminated after a points loss against Tom Joyce (The Ring).

Latest East London Sports News

Yesterday, 19:15

Essex (206 & 88-4) trail Nottinghamshire (380 & 266) by 352 runs

Yesterday, 17:00

Trevor Tamatave expresses his delight after Wednesday’s event proves to be a huge success

Yesterday, 16:33

Brazil and Costa Rica were winless in their opening matches at the World Cup and were both hoping for their first victory of the tournament at the Saint Petersburg Stadium.

Yesterday, 13:00

The experienced duo discussed who they think will win the 2018 World Cup recently

Yesterday, 12:00

Which one of these nine defenders is England’s greatest centre back of all time?

Yesterday, 10:30

The 22-year-old missed training on Thursday, but revealed he is desperate to get playing again as soon as possible

Yesterday, 07:01

Read our daily World Cup blog as Layth Yousif reviews France v Peru.

Thu, 19:49

Essex bowling coach Dimi Mascarenhas says the defending county champions must do better with bat and ball after a difficult second day against Nottinghamshire at Chelmsford.

Newsletter Sign Up

East London Advertiser twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Most read sport

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Docklands and East London Advertiser
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now