Leyton Orient face away trip to Sutton United on opening day

Leyton Orient will begin the National League season against Sutton United at Gander Green Lane (pic

Leyton Orient will begin the National League season against Sutton United at Gander Green Lane (pic Andrew Matthews/PA) - Credit: PA Wire/PA Images

Leyton Orient will begin their 2017/18 National League campaign with a trip to Sutton United on Saturday, August 5.

The O’s will play their first home fixture against Solihull Moors on Tuesday, August 8, then will also host Maidstone on Saturday, August 12.

The East London side will then face two local trips the following week, where they could come against familar faces in former O’s Alan Dunne and George Porter on Tuesday, August 15, as they face Bromley, before heading to Woking on August, 18.

Orient will then welcome the return of striker Paul McCallum to Brisbane Road as they play against Eastleigh on August 26, before they visit Maidenhead United on bank holiday Monday, while they visit Barrow on October 7 on what is this season’s ‘Non-League Day’.

The club will play two big rivalry matches during the Christmas period as they host Dagenham & Redbridge on Boxing Day and the return fixture will take place at Victoria Road on New Years Day.


You may also want to watch:


While, they will also host London rivals Bromley on December, 30 to complete their festive fixtures.

The Easter break will see Orient travel to Guiseley on Good Friday and host Maidenhead on Easter Monday.

Most Read

Their last home match will be against Wrexham on April 21, with their last away day being the long haul to Gateshead on April 28.

Fixtures in full (home games in capitals)

Aug 5: Sutton United

Aug 8: SOLIHULL MOORS

Aug 12: MAIDSTONE UNITED

Aug 15: Bromley

Aug 19: Woking

Aug 26: EASTLEIGH

Aug 28: Maidenhead

Sep 2: GUISELEY

Sep 9: Boreham Wood

Sep 12: HALIFAX TOWN

Sep 16: HARTLEPOOL

Sep 23: Aldershot Town

Sep 30: AFC FLYDE

Oct 3: Tranmere Rovers

Oct 7: Barrow

Oct 21: MACCLESFIELD TOWN

Oct 24: GATESHEAD

Oct 28: Wrexham

Nov 11: Ebbsfleet United

Nov 18: DOVER ATHLETIC

Nov 21: CHESTER

Nov 25: Torquay United

Dec 2: Solihull Moors

Dec 9: SUTTON UNITED

Dec 23: Maidstone United

Dec 26: DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE

Dec 30: BROMLEY

Jan 1: Dagenham & Redbridge

Jan 6: BOREHAM WOOD

Jan 20: Halifax Town

Jan 27: ALDERSHOT TOWN

Feb 3: Hartlepool United

Feb 10: TRANMERE ROVERS

Feb 17: AFC Flyde

Feb 20: Chester

Feb 24: TORQUAY UNITED

Mar 3: Dover Athletic

Mar 10: EBBSFLEET UNITED

Mar 17: Eastleigh

Mar 24: WOKING

Mar 30: Guiseley

Apr 2: MAIDENHEAD

Apr 7: BARROW

Apr 14: Macclesfield Town

Apr 21: WREXHAM

Apr 28: Gateshead

*All fixtures subject to change.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus