Search

African flavour for Open Five race

PUBLISHED: 15:13 27 March 2008 | UPDATED: 13:09 05 October 2010

AFRICAN athletes dominated the Victoria Park Open Five race around the roads of Hackney and Tower Hamlets on Saturday. Race organisers Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets Athletics Club expected a strong international contingent in the field of more than 300

AFRICAN athletes dominated the Victoria Park Open Five race around the roads of Hackney and Tower Hamlets on Saturday.

Race organisers Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets Athletics Club expected a strong international contingent in the field of more than 300 runners, and both the men's and women's races were duly won by African runners.

The unattached Ayele Mergressa won the men's race in a time of 24mins 26secs, just one second ahead of Moumin Geele, of Newham & Essex Beagles. Another unattached runner, Raymond Tonui, came third, the trio completing the course in a blanket finish with just three seconds separating them.

The host club's highest-placed athlete was Mark Ryall, who came home in a highly creditable eighth for Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets in a time of 26mins 15secs.

Noted road runner Tony Lashmer was second man in for the Victoria Park club. He was down in 28th place, finishing in 27mins 52secs.

Some good packing by the club's top four - Ryall, Lashmer, Tim Grose, 39th in 29mins 8secs, and Simeon Bennett, 61st in 31mins 12secs, lifted the hosts to fifth place in the overall team positions.

The event won by cross-borough neighbours Newham & Essex Beagles, who finished ahead of Kent Athletics Club in second position with another East London based outfit - Woodford Green and Essex Ladies, from Redbridge - in third place.

In direct contrast to the men's race, the women's race was a triumph for African runner Roman Gessesse, who finished over two minutes ahead of her nearest rival, Dianna Kennedy, of Woodford Green and Essex Ladies.

Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets runner Lara Bromilow finished in a fine fourth place, recording 31mins 8secs, though on this occasion she was competing for her other club Marshall Milton Keynes.

First to finish of the women club members was Francine Rump, who came 26th in a time of 37mins 46secs, just one place higher than club-mate Naomi Bourne, who came home in 38mins 18secs.

RESULTS

Mens Race: 1 A Mergressa, 24:26, 2 M Geele, 24:27, 3 R Tonui, 24:30, 4 S Plummer 25:27, 5 R Clarke, 25:52, 6 S Farah, 25:55, 7 J Connor, 26:03, M Ryall (VP &TH) 26:15, 9 T Elsey, 26:28, 10 S Whelan, 26:30, 11 C Miles 26:32, 12 A Dunwoody, 26:33,13 C Beecham, 26:40, 14 C Berg, 27:01, 15 W Lincoln 27:05, 16 K White, 27:10, 17 D Dickinson, 27:15, 18 S Major, 27:19, 19 A Drent, 27:20, 20 C Lassonde, 27:22.

21 J Mohamed, 27:25, 22 J Fairbourn, 27:32, 23 M Rahim, 27:35, 24 D Hamblin, 27:40, 25 S Fawcett, 27L45, 26 P Downie 27:46, 27 E Phillips, 27:48, 28 T Lashmer (VP &TH), 27:52, 29 T Chidgey, 27:56, 30 C Martin 28:05, 31 P Sanders 28:07, 32 M Van Der Hoeven, 28:10, 33 R Mann, 28:14, 34 CJ Shepherd 28:16, 35 D Cox, 28:17, 36 28:21, 37 M Molloy 38 D Spring, 28:30, 39 T Grose (VP&TH) 29:08, 40 A Welshman, 29:09.

41 S Edward, 29:11, 42 B Ward, 29:21, 43 R Dzikowski, 29:28, 44 D Philip, 29:30, 45 L Mangleshot, 29:36, 45 M Lyons, 29:36, G Garner, 29:40, 48 S Westlake, 29:44, 49 J Lowe, 29:48, 50 J Ridger, 29:50.

Womens Race: 1 R Gessesse, 28:28, 2 D Kennedy, 30:36, 3 E Meadows, 30:47, 4 L Bromilow, 31:08, 5 J Lundgrun, 31:49, 6 G Dawson, 31:56, 7 P Major, 32:26, 8 B Ochman, 33:43, 9 A Davidson, 34:01, 10 G Jubb, 34:03, 11 B Fernandez, 34:23, 12 F Eagle, 35:00, 13 O Muminova, 35:24, 14 J Mills, 35:32, 15 K Hancock, 35:42, 16 C Joyce, 35:50, 17 V Mitchell, 35:58, 18 E Vynnycky, 36:12, 19 S Bint, 36:24, 20 G Kazmierska, 36:31.

21 M Powell, 36:59, 22 D Thomas, 37:07, 23 S Knox, 37:11, 24 K McBride, 37:22, 25 J Bolla, 37:39, 26 F Rump (VP&TH), 37:46, 27 N Bourne (VP&TH), 38:18, 28 J Luxton, 38:24, 29 A Hitchins, 38:26, 30 S Cooper, 38:57, 31 D Crisp, 39:12, 32 P Cockman (VP&TH), 39:42, 33 B Thomas, 39:45, 34 L Full, 40:11, 35 B Peuch (VP&TH), 40:14, 36 J Crisp, 40:23, 37 A Rixon, 41:02, 38 S Hollyer, 42:00, 39= K Wenaden, 42:16, 39= M St Hilare, 42:16, 40.

41= K Smith, 42:39, 41= D Beverley, 42:39, 43 H Pearce, 43:51, 44 K Hawken, 44:00, 45 J Hopkins, 44:06, 46 N Maggs, 44:09, 47 S Eng, 44:33, 48 S South, 44:37, 49 A Fake (VP &TH), 44:47, 50 H Larsen, 45:06.

Team positions: (Top 10): 1 Newham & Essex Beagles, 2 Kent AC, 3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, 4 London Frontrunners, 5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets AC (M Ryall, T Lashmer, T Grose, S Bennett), 6 Serpentine, 7 London Heathside, 8 Legal & Genera M team, 9 HSBC, 10 Legal & General F team.

Latest East London Sports News

Yesterday, 13:00

Matt Withers is joined by Dave Evans, Jacob Ranson and Sports Editor Lee Power for another East London Football Podcast.

Yesterday, 09:00

Leyton Orient interim head coach Ross Embleton is facing a selection headache for trip to Oldham Athletic after impressive performance in Bristol Rovers Leasing.com Trophy defeat.

Yesterday, 07:00

Playfinder's mission of making it easier for everyone to play sports has kicked into top gear with its £650,000 Crowdcube raise reaching overfunding in just a fortnight.

Thu, 15:38

East London's women remain on the heels of rivals Wapping in the East League Premier Division after a 2-1 win over Maidstone.

Thu, 14:00

Wapping's men maintained their six-point lead at the top of the Conference East table with a 2-1 win over Chichester at Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre on Saturday.

Thu, 12:00

Leyton Orient interim head coach Ross Embleton was delighted with his side's performance despite crashing out of the Leasing.com Trophy in a penalty shoot-out to Bristol Rovers.

Thu, 10:02

The first anniversary celebrations of the Canary Wharf Football Academy were held at the Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel.

Leyton Orient went out of the Leasing.Com Trophy after a penalty shoot-out defeat to Bristol Rovers at the Memorial Stadium on Wednesday.

PROMOTED CONTENT

It's now just under a month since All Points East took over Victoria Park with two weekends of world-class music and a programme of free community events.

Curated by AEG Presents, All Points East is bringing an impressive line-up of multi-flavoured music to Victoria Park from May 24-26 and May 31-June 2.

Victoria Park - or 'Vicky Park' as the locals know it - has been the setting for many important events over the years.​ Here, we take a look at its unique cultural history.

Most read sport

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Docklands and East London Advertiser
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now

Most Read

Latest from the East London Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists