Search

Bethnal Green Sharks make splash at regional qualifier with Carlton on cloud nine!

PUBLISHED: 16:59 13 April 2018 | UPDATED: 16:59 13 April 2018

Bethnal Green Sharks' Fraser Carlton

Bethnal Green Sharks' Fraser Carlton

Archant

Bethnal Green Sharks youngster Fraser Carlton was on cloud nine at the recent London Borough of Redbridge regional qualifying meet.

The event was the last chance for swimmers to gain their times for upcoming championships and Carlton came good to pick up a nine-medal haul.

The 13-year-old won six golds in the 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m and 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly and 400m individual medley.

Carlton added silvers in the 200m and 400m freestyle and a bronze in the 200m backstroke for a superb collection.

Brothers Daniel Malcev, 12, and Lucas, 10, also made it through to finals and shared five medals.

Lucas won 200m breaststroke gold, as well as silvers in his 400m medley, 50m butterfly and freestyle, and finished fifth in his 100m butterfly.

Daniel took bronze in the 400m medley and was sixth in the 200m medley and 50m butterfly.

Ahmed Dawood, 11, kept the medals combing with a hat-trick of golds in his 400m medley, 100m butterfly and breaststroke, plus silvers in his 200m medley and freestyle and a 50m freestyle bronze.

Paris Androulidakis was fourth in the 100m backsttoke and sixth in the 100m butterfly, as Marco Roberts took 200m breaststroke gold and bronze in the 200m and 400m freestyle, while finishing fourth in the 100m backstroke.

Nino S Figuera, 10, won golds inn the 400m freestyle and 200m butterfly, plys 50m breaststroke and 400m medley bronze, while finishing fourth in the 100m butterfly, as Adrian Hristov took fifth in the 200m breaststroke.

The girls also had plenty to cheer as Isla Roberts won golds in the 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m freestyle, plys silver in the 50m butterfly.

Arella Zarina, 10, was fourth in the 400m medley and sixth in the 400m freestyle, as Leli Scicluna, 11, took bronze in the 200m breaststroke and 100m freestyle and was fourth in the 50m and 100m breaststroke and fifth in 100m backstroke.

Lucy Sims, 13, was fourth in her 50m butterfly and sixth over 100m, as Amelia Noor competed inn the 200m medley.

*The younger Sharks won the first Mini League gala of the season at Becontree Heath, as Alice Hall, Lila Paulding and Lucinda Riley had solo wins.

Sharks won the 8x50m mixed relay, as well as the boys’ 4x25 medley and freestyle events and the girls’ 4x25m freestyle to finish 12 points clear of Leyton SC.

The squad also included Chloe Aribowo, Linda Riley, Arella Zarina, Patrick Buckley, Thomas Roberts, Pelham Cumming-Higgs, River Goss, Ianis Patriche, Nicholas Garcia, Maya Keddedy, Yoana Tordova, Emily Bonfante, Emma Worley and Daniel Noor.

Most Read

Latest from the East London Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists