Search

School Sport: Essex girls have bright futures

PUBLISHED: 16:45 07 May 2015

The Essex Schools girls' under-14 team

The Essex Schools girls' under-14 team

Archant

Under-14s and under-16s shine at national finals

The Essex Schools girls' under-16 teamThe Essex Schools girls' under-16 team

Coach Emma Burden is certain the Essex under-14s and under-16s girls team have “the potential to go very far” in the game following their performances in the English Schools FA Inter-County Trophy Finals against Lancashire.

Lancashire won 2-0 on penalties following a 0-0 draw after extra time in the under-14s Playstation Inter-County Trophy in the lunchtime kick-off.

In the evening, it was 2-0 to Lancashire in the under-16s but Emma, who is assisted by Jo Sibley, believes both should be proud to have got so close to lifting the silverware.

“Every single one of them has the potential to go very far in their football careers if that is what they want to do,” said Burden.

“The under-14 defence showed a maturity and organisation to remain calm and deal with whatever was put in front of them. Goalkeeper Grace Staunton made some remarkable saves and also stopped two Lancashire penalties!

“At times the girls played some great possession football in the midfield third. It was a great experience for a very young squad which should go a long way to help them in future finals.”

“We were unlucky in the under-16s game and didn’t perform as well as we had in the semi-final.

“We had to play a few players out of position due to injuries and past experiences at national finals, which might have played a part in the game.”

Under 14s Girls (Management Team: Sharon Brownlie, Abigail Fry)

Amy-Leigh Abrehart (Stanway), Beau Parker (Brittons Academy), Charlotte Fleming (Moulsham), Claudia Zahui (Palmer Catholic Academy), Connie Forman (Mayflower), Ellie Mitchell (Honywood), Ellie Nicholls (Shoeburyness), Grace Staunton (Sacred Heart of Mary), Holly Foley (Harris Academy), Lucy Egan (Philip Morant), Maizi Garwood (Shenfield), Olivia Billson (Chelmer Valley), Sophie Nyiro (Shenfield), Suzy Hayes (Highams Park), Tilly Deacon (Fitzwimarc), Yasmin Cowley (Great Baddow).

Under 16s Girls (Management Team: Emma Burden, Jo Sibley)

Charlotte Kellett (Stanway), Chloe Dunn (Philip Morant), Georgie Lockerbie (Philip Morant), Georgina Morton (Colchester County High), Hannah Humphreys (Abbs Cross Academy), Izzy Coppell (Colne Community), Jamie Lee Bamford (Notley), Kaydee King (Eastbury), Kirstie Jackson (Shenfield), Lucy Critchell (Hall Mead), Miagh Downey (Philip Morant), Olivia Smith (Barking Abbey), Rebecca Dunning (Brentwood County High), Shakella Kemp (Eastwood), Sophie Jones (King John), Tamesha Blackwood (Tendring Technology College).

Most Read

Latest from the East London Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists