East London Sunday League Jubilee Cup round up

East London Sunday League clubs were in Jubilee Cup action this week

East London Sunday League clubs were in Jubilee Cup action this week - Credit: Archant

14 goals for Reama, whilst El Valiente hit 11

Reama’s 14-1 Group E victory against Mabley was the standout result in the first round of group games played in the East London Sunday League Jubilee Cup.

Leon Small scored four times to inspire the victory with Darryl King also helping himself to a hat-trick.

Aryton Andrews and Andrew Thomas both bagged braces, whilst Jayden Kelly, Des Thomas, Henderson Browne and Kurtis Spencer also got on the score sheet for Reama, with Rob Small scored Mabley’s solitary strike.

In the other Group E match Stoke Newington lost 2-1 to Hackney Downs A.


You may also want to watch:


Darnyl Stanley scored for Stoke but goals from Roel Harper and Richard Dixon earned Hackney the success.

In Group A El Valiente also hit double figures as they put 11 past Ainslie Wood with Aaron Marston scoring six times.

Most Read

Glen Barnard and Dean Rogers both scored twice, whilst Jamie Stannard added the other.

Athletico Bow and Byron Athletic contested a goalless draw in the other group match.

New Ward Virtue put five past FC Romania in Group B with Ben Stannard scoring a hat-trick.

John Sharkie and Tony Field also scored to seal the 5-0 win, whilst in the other group game Castrillon and Hatch Lane couldn’t be seperated in a six-goal thriller.

Jevon Blair, Marlon Campbell and Ashley Campbell scored for Lane, whilst Daniel Whiteman and a brace from Ryan Sammut rescued a draw for Castrillon.

Pedro were thrashed 8-1 in Group C to Cranes, with Bastin Frimpong scored their only goal of the game.

Young Prince were beaten 4-1 by Haringey Town in the other Group C match with Gigi Bokole scoring three times and Robby Mvuemba adding the other.

Nightingale beat Wimbledon Park 6-3 in Group D with Ned Colgen scoring twice to inspire the victory.

Stratford Juniors were awarded the points in the other group match against Chettle Court Rangers.

In Group F Dalston Lane beat Vallance 7-0, whilst St Lucia United won 3-1 against FC Stepney with Errol Gustave, Berty Games and Evans Willie scoring to earn the points.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus