Hackney & Leyton League: Cosmopolitan knock Metwin out of the cup

Division Two leaders Cosmopolitan beat free-scoring FC Metwin of Division One 4-3 to move into the semi-finals of the Dickie Davies Cup.

Division Two leaders Cosmopolitan beat free-scoring FC Metwin of Division One 4-3 to move into the semi-finals of the Dickie Davies Cup.

D Stanley struck twice, while A Humphrey and L Patrick were also on target, however a double from James Smith and an Alan Eames goal were not enough for Metwin.

Albert Daniels Cup holders and Premier League leaders Lapton were stretched by Division One side Mile End, but reached the semis after a 3-2 victory.

In-form striker Maurice Byfield was again on target, while Ade Wale and Daniel Stephenson also found the net. Aaron Williams and Jackie Hicks replied for Mile End.


You may also want to watch:


In the quarter-finals of the Jack Morgan Cup, Division Three side Islington went through against Storm from Division Two, after Danny Cassidy scored two minutes before the end of extra-time.

Luke Musgrove was Islington's other scorer, while Volodymys Tyranskiy replied for Storm.

Most Read

In the fifth round of the Hackney Gazette Cup, last season's defeated finalists Bancroft United progressed to the quarter-finals after a comfortable 5-0 win over Bow Young Prince.

Justin Weatherman hit a double, while Tyronne Davidson, Shane Allen and Vincent Williams all scored.

In the Premier Division, second-placed Irawo Reds missed a golden opportunity to catch up to leaders Lapton, as although they beat MSW 6-0 in the first of their double header, they somehow lost the second 3-2.

Nana Yaw and Emmanuel Pappoe struck twice in the first game, with Mario Silva and Thomas Somah also on target.

Adrian Sterling hit a double, while Dan Marsh scored for MSW in the second encounter, with Andre Brown and Yew replying for the Reds.

Black Meteors had no trouble with OKJH winning the first game 2-0 thanks to a Robert Eshun brace, while Enoch Boateng's goal was all that was needed in the second for the win.

Clapton Rangers twice beat Three Compasses 3-0, with Brian Olweron, Sig Egan and Ashley Taylor scoring in the first game, while Taylor scored twice and Michael Noble once in the second.

A Ionut Coropceanu goal was enough for Real Romania to win their first game against Red Devils, who came back strong to take the second game 3-2.

Coropceanu scored both for Real, while Alistair Buttonge hit a hat-trick for Devils.

Division One leader Polit beat Lancresse Rangers 2-1 thanks to goals from Rida Knight and Emre Kirkali, while Michael Thomas replied for Lancresse.

Adam & Eve moved up to second after beating Vio Romania 5-3. John Moore struck twice, while Lee Vega, Shaun Morgan and Dean Bail all got their names on the score sheet, as Bodnar Nicu, Stan Gabriel and Boros Andrei scored for Vio.

Two goals from Michael O'Donoghue earned Gascoyne a 2-1 victory over Wounded Knee, for whom John Bray had given them a first half lead.

Hare & Hounds jumped up to second in Division Two after defeating Tottenham Phoenix 2-1. Aarron Jarvis and Dwayne Sharon were Hounds' scorers, while Jerome Anglin replied for Phoenix.

Athletico Angels drop a place to third after coming back from 3-1 down with four minutes left, to draw 3-3 against Lammas.

Danny Walker, Andy Dolan were Lammas scorers, as James Brockbank, Andrew Brockbank and Michael Case replied for Angels.

Phill Ellerby hit a hat-trick, while Cass Weaver was also on target as Lockers earned a 4-1 victory over Delta, for whom Jack Beard replied.

Jay Cubed moved up two places after a 2-0 win over Midfield, thanks to goals from Dean Johnson and Ian Baker.

Division Three leaders Hackney Borough showed no mercy against Walthamstow Village as they won their double header 7-0 and 9-1.

Doubles from Dwayne Francis and Stepehn Prince, followed by strikes from Schane Joseph, Mark Page and Marion Marriot-Dixon scored in the first encounter, while in the second, Marriot-Dixon (2), Alex Bramble, Curtis Brown, Jahzeal Stewart, Alfie Greenway, Kamal Charters, Kieran Harris and Stephen Prince were all scorers as Victor Scott replied for Village.

Second-placed Wenlock Arms edged out Hoxton Foxes 5-4, thanks to four goals from Ricky Hanmore and a Mohammed Kali strike.

Alpha Grove are up to third place after beating Mustard 5-0 then 5-2 in a double banker, while Cock Tavern moved up to fourth after a 3-0 win over Maynell, with a Daryl Barclay double and a D Vale strike.

Serkan Parker smashed home six goals as Baris Spor put in a superb display to beat current Division Four leaders Shoreditch, with two goals from Lloyd Barzey adding gloss to a fine-looking 8-1 score line.

Regents Park have cut Shoreditch's lead at the top of the table to four points after beating Comet 2-1, thanks to a Tom Burrard-Lucas double.

Florist Arms edged out Royal Oak 3-2 with Jake Helm, Martin Shaw and Jim Barr scoring for Florist, as Mark Christodoulou and Chris Papacosta replied for Oak.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus