Search

London Raiders start against Streatham

PUBLISHED: 08:01 11 August 2017

London Raiders John Connolly and Streatham's Jacob Ranson share a joke during one of last season's meetings at Lee Valley (pic John Scott)

London Raiders John Connolly and Streatham's Jacob Ranson share a joke during one of last season's meetings at Lee Valley (pic John Scott)

Archant

London Raiders will begin their 2017-18 National League season with a cup derby against capital rivals Streatham at Lee Valley Ice Arena on Saturday, September 16.

Fixtures released today (Friday) have revealed their first league match will be away at Milton Keynes Thunder a day later, before four more cup meetings with Invicta and Streatham later in the month.

After a summer of upheaval in British ice hockey, coaches Alan Blyth and Sean Easton take Raiders to face former English Premier League club Basingstoke on October 7, with a home meeting with Swindon to follow the following evening.

They will host promoted Cardiff on October 14 and entertain Bracknell Bees a week later, before visiting Peterborough, the fifth new team in the nine-team league this season, on November 4.

The club, who are set to return to Romford’s new Leisure Development Centre for the 2018-19 season, are holding their annual Meet the Players evening on Friday, September 8 and also have a New Year’s Eve party scheduled for December 29.

Cup quarter-finals will be played on the weekend of January 13-14, with a Valentines quiz night pencilled in for Friday, February 16.

The first round of the play-offs will be held on the weekend of March 17-18, with semi-finals a week later and the finals on March 31-April 1.

The South champions are then due to meet their rivals from the North division in Coventry on April 7-8, before Raiders bring the curtain down on the season with their awards evening on April 14.

Raiders 2017-18 fixtures, September – 16 STREATHAM (C); 17 M Keynes; 23 INVICTA (C); 24 Streatham (C); 30 STREATHAM (C); October – 1: Invicta (C); 7 Basingstoke; 8 SWINDON; 14 CARDIFF; 21 BRACKNELL; 28 INVICTA (C); 29 Bracknell; November – 4 Peterborough; 5 M KEYNES: 11 STREATHAM; 18 Swindon; 19 Basingstoke; 25 INVICTA; 26 Streatham (C); December – 2 Cardiff; 3 PETERBOROUGH; 9 STREATHAM; 10 Peterborough; 16 INVICTA; 17 Invicta (C); January – 6 Cardiff; 7 CARDIFF; 20 BRACKNELL; 21 Streatham; 27 BASINGSTOKE; 28 Invicta; February 3 – SWINDON; 4 Streatham; 10 Invicta; 18 BASINGSTOKE; 24 PETERBOROUGH; 25 Swindon; March – 4 Bracknell; 10 M KEYNES; 11 M Keynes (home matches in capitals, (C)=cup).

Most Read

Latest from the East London Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists