McNess brothers do Repton boxing proud

Repton's success continued with a total of 14 new champions at the North East London Divisional Championships at the Five Star club BC at Harold Hill on Saturday.

Repton's success continued with a total of 14 new champions at the North East London Divisional Championships at the Five Star club BC at Harold Hill on Saturday, including outstanding victories for the McNess brothers Scott and Sammy.

Both eliminated quality rivals as they took their first steps along the ABA junior title trail, with younger brother Scott inflicting the first defeat on West Ham's talented Tom Beaney.

It was revenge for a recent meeting when Beaney took the decision and he made the early running in their clash on Saturday with the Repton boxer finding the target for his best punches in the late stages.

McNess piled on the pressure in the final round and the West Ham boxer was warned for holding before he was disqualified by the referee.


You may also want to watch:


Brother Sammy also overcame a tough rival with a good win over Newham's George Veness, the Repton boxer taking control from the early stages with solid shots through his rival's defences.

McNess continued to dictate the exchanges in a high standard contest and maintained the attacks in the final round to take the verdict and the London title.

Most Read

Repton's 14-strong title blitz at the championships included double victories on the day with Andrew Smith beating home club boxer Brad Jefferson in his opening contest.

He followed up that win with a second success over West Ham's Harry Price to clinch the divisional title.

Also winning in Repton colours Tommy Buckley defeated Waltham Forest rival Tyler Negat for the third time this season.

Andrew Smith eliminated West Ham rival Harry Price for his title win but in another clash between the club's West Ham's Luke Saunders hit top form to defeat Repton rival Romario Wallace while Newham's John Coyle eliminatred Andrew Doe (Repton).

Repton's walkover winners included Lucien Reid, Ben Hall, Jimmy Smith, Jack Callaghan, Brett Beadon and Lerrone Richards as their 14 strong success band move forward to the London junior semi-finals and finals, an all-day event at York Hall on Sunday, March 28.

Lansbury boxers Shingo Afgun and Pat Bondjange made it a win double against Kent club rivals when they travelled to appear on the Isle of Sheppey tournament on Friday night.

Afgun showed class and determination to overcome tough Margate rival Chris Harp and scored the shots to clinch the points verdict.

Bondjange also showed his improvement in club colours as he came through a tough battle with Strood club opponent Steve Jarad and was also good value for the decision at the final bell.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus