Search

East London women hit six at Canterbury to stay hard on heels of league title rivals

PUBLISHED: 17:00 03 December 2018

East London women's eighth team

East London women's eighth team

Archant

East London’s women hit their Canterbury rivals for six in their latest East League One South outing to remain two points off top spot.

Karen Allen netted twice, with Astrid Ainley deflecting into the roof of the net, as Ailish Hendry, Amy MacKenzie and Renske Pesch, with a penalty flick, also got on the scoresheet.

The seconds drew 2-2 with St Albans thirds, with Courtney Hyde setting up Lucy Bohoslawec for the opener.

Saints levelled from a corner, but Claire Bergin, Nicky Sevel and Iris Rijnierse linked well to support Mara Waters and Stacey West, before Hyde made it 2-1.

The visitors struck again early in the second half though to earn a share of the spoils, as Rhiannan Griffiths took the player of the match award for East London.

The fourths beat Wapping 1-0 in their derby thanks to Phoebe Darwin’s goal, as Carolyn Davies was named player of the match for her great runs.

And the fifths pipped Braintree 5-4 in a thriller, coming from 3-1 down thanks to goals from Danae Lopez (2), Courtney O’Connor and Jo Wicks. Katie Wardle took their player of their match prize.

Penny Newson’s hat-trick led thr sixth team to a 7-0 win over Braintree seconds, as Stephanie Poon, Aleena Khan, Ella Brown and Lorna Crayston also struck.

The eighth team ran out 4-0 winners over Waltham Forest, with Karen Cheung netting from a first-half short corner.

Cathy Scott added a brace in the second half, with Rebecca Goodall also on target.

The men’s first team lost 2-1 to Spalding, with player of the match John Lyness on target, and Guy Paul netted as the seconds beat Harpenden 2-0.

The thirds lost 6-0 to Braintree, while the fourths threw away a two-goal lead given to them by Dan Moore’s double to draw 2-2 with Witham seconds.

Mike Kennedy’s goal proved in vain as the fifths lost 2-1 to Witam thirds, as Calum Forrest took the player of the match award.

But the sixth team were 7-1 winners over Colchester thirds – who arrived without a keeper – as Hiren Amin (2), Shivam Dahya, David O’Reilly, Joshua Porter, Adam Butler and Peter Ratcliffe all found the target.

The sevenths had to settle for a 3-3 draw with Braintree seconds, after player of the match George Clift (2) and Ian Allgood put them ahead, but the eighth team lost 2-0 to Colchester fourths.

Most Read

Latest from the East London Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists