Search

East London women hit six at Canterbury to stay hard on heels of league title rivals

PUBLISHED: 17:00 03 December 2018

East London women's eighth team

East London women's eighth team

Archant

East London’s women hit their Canterbury rivals for six in their latest East League One South outing to remain two points off top spot.

Karen Allen netted twice, with Astrid Ainley deflecting into the roof of the net, as Ailish Hendry, Amy MacKenzie and Renske Pesch, with a penalty flick, also got on the scoresheet.

The seconds drew 2-2 with St Albans thirds, with Courtney Hyde setting up Lucy Bohoslawec for the opener.

Saints levelled from a corner, but Claire Bergin, Nicky Sevel and Iris Rijnierse linked well to support Mara Waters and Stacey West, before Hyde made it 2-1.

The visitors struck again early in the second half though to earn a share of the spoils, as Rhiannan Griffiths took the player of the match award for East London.

The fourths beat Wapping 1-0 in their derby thanks to Phoebe Darwin’s goal, as Carolyn Davies was named player of the match for her great runs.

And the fifths pipped Braintree 5-4 in a thriller, coming from 3-1 down thanks to goals from Danae Lopez (2), Courtney O’Connor and Jo Wicks. Katie Wardle took their player of their match prize.

Penny Newson’s hat-trick led thr sixth team to a 7-0 win over Braintree seconds, as Stephanie Poon, Aleena Khan, Ella Brown and Lorna Crayston also struck.

The eighth team ran out 4-0 winners over Waltham Forest, with Karen Cheung netting from a first-half short corner.

Cathy Scott added a brace in the second half, with Rebecca Goodall also on target.

The men’s first team lost 2-1 to Spalding, with player of the match John Lyness on target, and Guy Paul netted as the seconds beat Harpenden 2-0.

The thirds lost 6-0 to Braintree, while the fourths threw away a two-goal lead given to them by Dan Moore’s double to draw 2-2 with Witham seconds.

Mike Kennedy’s goal proved in vain as the fifths lost 2-1 to Witam thirds, as Calum Forrest took the player of the match award.

But the sixth team were 7-1 winners over Colchester thirds – who arrived without a keeper – as Hiren Amin (2), Shivam Dahya, David O’Reilly, Joshua Porter, Adam Butler and Peter Ratcliffe all found the target.

The sevenths had to settle for a 3-3 draw with Braintree seconds, after player of the match George Clift (2) and Ian Allgood put them ahead, but the eighth team lost 2-0 to Colchester fourths.

Latest East London Sports News

Yesterday, 17:01

FA Trophy quarter-finals: Brackley Town 1 Leyton Orient 2

Yesterday, 09:00

Marvin Ekpiteta will hope to make his first appearance in over a month

The Hammers had to come from behind with goals from Hernandez, Diop and Antonio to beat Cottagers

Fri, 17:00

Hammers return to Premier League action at home to Cottagers on Friday

Fri, 16:01

West Ham boss Manuel Pellegrini believes Declan Rice is already England’s best holding midfielder.

Fri, 14:00

Tower Hamlets manager AJ Ashanike is not worried about facing title hopefuls Saffron Walden Town this weekend.

Fri, 13:00

Matt Withers is joined by George Sessions, Ned Keating and Jacob Ranson to chew over another week in east London football

Fri, 11:00

Shadwell resident one of six Community Champions chosen for this year’s Vitality Big Half

PROMOTED CONTENT

Are you a landlord looking for a fixed rental income, paid whether the property is empty or not? Steve Westley, general manager at estate agents Elliot Leigh, explains their Guaranteed Rent Scheme and how it takes the stress out of letting your property.

Newsletter Sign Up

East London Advertiser twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Most read sport

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Docklands and East London Advertiser
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now

Most Read

Latest from the East London Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists