Repton trio earn rewards at Haringey Box Cup with an impressive golden hat-trick

Repton's Alston Ryan, Romario Wallace and Vilius Alisaukas celebrate their wins at the Haringey Box

Repton's Alston Ryan, Romario Wallace and Vilius Alisaukas celebrate their wins at the Haringey Box Cup - Credit: Archant

Repton celebrated triple gold at the Haringey Box Cup, Europe’s biggest club tournament, at Alexandra Palace on Sunday.

Alston Ryan, Vilius Alisaukas and Romario Wallace came through the tough three-day competition, which attracted nearly 400 entries.

Wallace’s triumph was the most eye-catching as he unloaded a barrage of heavy hooks that saw George Harvey (Rumbles) crumble to the canvas and the referee signalled the end of the Senior A 69kg final inside the first minute.

The Bethnal Green club’s other winners battled to points wins, as Ryan beat Brighton’s Tim Stace and Alisaukas defeated Harwich welterweight Paul Gordon.

Ryan came through his Senior B 64kg decider with effective shots at close quarters to subdue a game opponent.


You may also want to watch:


Alisaukas had to battle in his Senior B 69kg clash, pouring on the punches in the late exchanges to clinch a split verdict.

Hard-punching Wallace staked his claim for honours on day one by stopping Dagenham’s gallant Freddie Hudson, before a points win over Connor Ivors (Thurles).

Most Read

Alisaukas clearly outpointed Dublin University opponent Shane Carter, then got the better of William Butterworth (Empire), and Ryan was a unanimous winner of his semi-final against Horsham’s Tom Tennant.

Repton’s Franklin Erebuenyi settled for silver in the Senior B super-heavyweight class after a points loss to West Ham’s Aaron Cenal Palmer, having beaten Luxembourg’s Adnan Osmanovic, one of many Europeans in action at the event.

Repton heavyweight Arnold Obodai had a good win over Royal Air Force rival George Westpfel, but lost a controversial vote against Fisher rival Tom Magbagbeola.

James Fielding powered to victory against Shane OBrien (Irish Universities) in a Senior B 75kg clash, but lost his semi-final to Liam Forrest (Moulscomb).

Raphael Arguello beat Casey De La Mere (Guernsey) in a Senior A 69kg contest but then lost to Swede Mohammed Al-Maliki.

Middleweight Chavez Campbell lost to Lewis Richardson (Essex University) as heavyweight Jacob Petersen went out against Bryce Goodbridge (Basingstoke).

Lansbury’s Terry Conroy came through his Senior 75kg clash against Empire’s Aiedean Watson, but lost a split decision to Connor Robson (Bulkington BC).

The Poplar club’s Youth 60kg entry Fahad Salum lost contest against Guildford rival Joseph Butler.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus