Search

Sharks bask in win

PUBLISHED: 15:20 27 March 2008 | UPDATED: 13:09 05 October 2010

BETHNAL Green Sharks were crowned winners of the Gordon Trophy after producing a supreme effort to overcome cup holders Anaconda Swimming Club. The Sharks were led by Sam Digby Baker, who claimed three first-place finishes and two second positions, as the

BETHNAL Green Sharks were crowned winners of the Gordon Trophy after producing a supreme effort to overcome cup holders Anaconda Swimming Club.

The Sharks were led by Sam Digby Baker, who claimed three first-place finishes and two second positions, as the Bethnal Green club beat Anaconda by 13 points at the Park Road swimming pool in Hornsey.

Joe Cronin collected two victories for the Sharks, coming home first in the Under-12 backstroke and breaststroke, and was narrowly beaten into second in the butterfly and freestyle events.

Charlie Bayliss was also a two-time winner, recording wins in the boys' Under-16 backstroke and freestyle relay.

Digby Taylor, who won the Under-16 butterfly and freestyle individual events, also formed part of the freestyle relay with Julian Lloyd and Ziwen Cai.

Lloyd and Cai were also part of the winning Sharks team in the Under-14 freestyle relay along with Kieran George-Coneelly and Ben Marquis.

Their victory was matched by the girls' Under-16 freestyle relay team, featuring Indea Kelly, Emilie Regnier, Fleur Cousens and Jessica Saipano.

Kelly and Saipano were also individual winners in the Under-16 breaststroke and Under-14 backstroke respectively, while Brid Cudmore claimed victory in the Under-14 butterfly.

Sophie Kussan achieved a pair of second-place finishes in the girls Under-14 breaststroke and freestyle, while Charlotte Martin and Annabel Palmer were also runners-up in the Under-12 backstroke and butterfly.

Individual second positions were also collected by Calvin Cheung in the boys Under-16 breaststroke, Can Ozcutan in the boys open freestyle, and Scott Leighton in the open backstroke.

The Sharks also achieved team runners-up finishes in the boys Under-12 and Under-14 medley relays, and in the girls Under-14 medley and freestyle races.

Latest East London Sports News

Yesterday, 17:01

FA Trophy quarter-finals: Brackley Town 1 Leyton Orient 2

Yesterday, 09:00

Marvin Ekpiteta will hope to make his first appearance in over a month

The Hammers had to come from behind with goals from Hernandez, Diop and Antonio to beat Cottagers

Fri, 17:00

Hammers return to Premier League action at home to Cottagers on Friday

Fri, 16:01

West Ham boss Manuel Pellegrini believes Declan Rice is already England’s best holding midfielder.

Fri, 14:00

Tower Hamlets manager AJ Ashanike is not worried about facing title hopefuls Saffron Walden Town this weekend.

Fri, 13:00

Matt Withers is joined by George Sessions, Ned Keating and Jacob Ranson to chew over another week in east London football

Fri, 11:00

Shadwell resident one of six Community Champions chosen for this year’s Vitality Big Half

PROMOTED CONTENT

Are you a landlord looking for a fixed rental income, paid whether the property is empty or not? Steve Westley, general manager at estate agents Elliot Leigh, explains their Guaranteed Rent Scheme and how it takes the stress out of letting your property.

Newsletter Sign Up

East London Advertiser twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Most read sport

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Docklands and East London Advertiser
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now

Most Read

Latest from the East London Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists